Wednesday, October 7, 2015

Awkward & Awesome

Awkward: That I am seeing more and more girls wearing the tattoo chain chokers and bracelets that were popular when I was in high school. Are they making a comeback?! Exhibit A: 

Does this mean that black velvet chokers and power beads will be coming back soon? If so, I really wish I had kept my pink power beads--they were my fav! 

Awkward: Puking in public bathrooms! Well, actually puking in general is pretty dang awkward but it's ten times worse when you have to discreetly do it in a public bathroom at work next to two other stalls. Speaking of which, I have decided not to announce my pregnancy at work just yet...I'm going to wait until people start to notice and are brave enough to ask me. Haha. Should create some more awkward moments for your enjoyment! You're welcome! Also, in case you are wondering, I am not friends with any coworkers on social media so there is no way they can find out (aside from the obvious). Any guesses on how long it will take people to start asking? 

Awkward: Taking your husband to your first ultrasound appointment where he proceeds to act like a kid in a candy store touching EVERYTHING! The spotlight attached to the end of the exam table? Check! Cotton swabs? Check! Cotton balls? Check! Gauze? Check! Sutures Tool Kit? Check! Blinds on the window? Check! Condoms? Check! By the time the Doctor came in, I was about to pee myself from laughing so hard! I guess awkward situations bring out his inner child--gotta love it! 

Awkward: The type of ultrasounds they do in early pregnancy. In case you haven't experienced them just yet and don't understand why it would be awkward, just picture this: 

See the object in the lower left hand side of the picture? You're welcome! 

Awesome: Jacob's face and that entire picture. Might possibly be my favorite picture...ever! There is just too much awesomeness to handle.

Awesome: I have a baby growing inside of me! I will be a mom in like 7 months!! 


  1. I don't know how I feel about those tattoo bracelets/chokers making a comeback... I've seen them a few times and I just keep thinking to myself "really?" Um. That contraption looks pretty uh... uncomfortable lol! <3, Pamela Sequins & Sea Breezes

  2. HAHAHHAHAHAHAH omg they put a condom on it??! You seriously have to update this blog with everything during your pregnancy because I love it. I need to live vicariously through you okay, so tell us everything!

    xo Morgan

  3. That last made. I mean I knew that but once you see it......that picture will forever be with me.

  4. I can't wait for you to hit the 8month mark before your coworkers finally awkwardly ask what's up with the basketball under your shirt. Ahahaha classic.

  5. Yes!!! In the early months I hated that! GROSSS, but I was so glad when I moved to the doppler and then the actual ultrasound where I could see Sophie. And girlfriend, nausea is normal in the beginning.

    liz @ sundays with sophie

  6. Wait WHAT is that thing with a condom on it and why does it have a condom??!! hahaha seriously WHAT!! But YAY for baby and ultrasounds! How much longer till you find out the gender?!
    xo, Candace | Lovely Little Rants

  7. Of all the awesome 90's things that could be making a comeback, those tattoo chain chokers should not be one of them. *sigh*

    Ahhhh! I'm just so happy for you and your husband! Congratulations again!

    And that picture. I started giggling like a kid as soon as I saw it ;)


Your comments make my day!